Awards & Recognition

2015

  • BCA-10 award from Americans for the Arts and the Business Committee for the Arts as an exemplary business for contributing to the arts. BCA-10 award
  • Community Impact Award from the Down Syndrome Organization of Southern. Community Impact Award from the Down Syndrome Organization of Southern
  • Community Champion Awards from United Way of Southern Nevada for top 10 companies with the largest campaigns with the highest revenue, and number 10 of 20 companies with the highest participation rates. Community Champion Awards from United Way of Southern Nevada
  • Named top three utility websites in North American by E Source Review of North American Electric and Gas Company for Residential websites. Top three utility websites in North American by E Source Review
  • Mary Simmons, Vice President Business Development and Community Strategy was recognized by the MS Society for her exemplary community service. Mary Simmons MS Society exemplary community service recognition
  • Rebecca Curtis, Senior Tax Account, was recognized as one of the Reno community's 20 under 40 for her exceptional community service. Rebecca Curtis - 20 under 40 Reno
  • Karen Ross, Community Relations Manager Northern Nevada, was recognized as the distinguished alumna for the School of Community and Health Science at the University of Nevada, Reno. Karen Ross - University of Nevada, Reno distinguished alumna

2014

  • Faye Andersen, Manager Corporate Communications, received the Public Relations Society of America Lifetime Achievement Award.
  • Bobby Hollis – 40 Under 40 from Vegas, Inc.
  • Chelsie Campbell – Business Press Rising Star
  • Named Corporation of Distinction by Señoras y Señores of Excellence
    Corporation of Distinction by Señoras y Señores of Excellence
  • Chelsie Campbell,  United Way Young Philanthropists Society Award
  • Doretha Easler, United Way Corporate Leadership Society Award
  • Doretha Easler, United Way Corporate Impact Partner
  • Chelsie Campbell,  Distinguished Women in Nevada Award
  • Judy Stokey, Distinguished Women in Nevada Award
  • Andy McNeil - Individual Achievement Award,  Combined-Cycle Users Groups
  • Corporate Citizen Award  - Inaugural American Latino Influencer Awards
    Corporate Citizen Award - Inaugural American Latino Influencer Awards
  • NV Energy's new Engineering Development Program -  Received a Best Practices Award by the nationally recognized COMBINED CYCLE Journal magazine.
  • Doretha Easler, Community Empowerment Champion Award, VegasEvibe
  • CSN Foundation Legacy of Achievement Award
  • VolunteerMatch Finalist, Employee Volunteer Program of the Year Award for Small and Medium Sized Businesses
  • Employees at Chuck Lenzie Generating Station – Received the Edison Electric Institute (EEI) award for working 250,000 consecutive work-hours with no lost-time accident
    Edison Electric Institute (EEI) award for working 250,000 consecutive work-hours with no lost-time accident

2013

  • Ethics Inside Certification from Ethisphere
  • Supplier Diversity Program of the Year at the Nevada Minority Supplier Development Council
  • Supplier Diversity Manager, Rose Davis, named the Community Specialist of the Year by Nevada Minority Supplier Development Council
  • National Extraordinary Employer Support award from the Employer Support of the Guard and Reserve
  • Communities in Schools Big Crow Award
  • Military Friendly Employer Designation by G.I. Jobs Magazine
  • Susan Boswell – United Way of Southern Nevada's  Campaign Coordinator of the Year
  • Donald Kidd, the Las Vegas Metro Chamber of Commerce's Customer Service Excellence Person of the Year award
  • Rex Windom, Inspiration Award, Down Syndrome Organization of Southern Nevada (DSOSN).

2012

  • 2012 Sustainability Award from North Las Vegas Chamber of Commerce
  • 2012 Las Vegas Business Press Green Awards, Best Practices, Resources
  • Frank A. Tracy Generating Station - Best Performer Award, Low-Start Category from International EUCG
  • Government Accountability Office – Ranks Nevada Among Cleanest Power Plant Emissions in Nation
  • North Valmy Generating Station - High Protected Risk Award and Significant Risk Improvement Award from FM Global
  • NVEnergize Smart Meter Program of the Year in 2012 from PowerGrid International
  • Clark Station - 2012 "Best Practices Awards, Safety Equipment & Systems from COMBINED CYCLE Journal magazine.   
  • Fort Churchill Generating Station  - Safety Achievement Award from Edison Electric Institute
  • Corporation of the Year and Supplier Diversity Program of the Year from Nevada Minority Supplier Development Council
  • Diversity in Action Award from Nathan Adelson Hospice
  • VolunteerMatch Employee Volunteer Program of the Year Finalist for small to medium sized businesses
  • 2012 Spotlight Award Recipient in the Corporate Group category from United Way of Southern Nevada
  • Nevada 2012 Angel Award for Philanthropic Business of the Year – Public/ Corporate from Vegas Inc.
  • Las Vegas Urban Chamber of Commerce Corporation of the Year
  • Healthiest Places to Work in Northern Nevada, large company category, from the Reno-Sparks Northern Nevada Chamber of Commerce
  • Ranked 46th in HispanicBusiness Media's HispanicBusiness 2012 Best Companies for Diversity
  • Rose Davis, Supplier Diversity Program Manager received the Corporate Advocate of the Year award from Women Business Enterprises - West.
  • Rose Davis - National Association of Women Business Owners Women of Distinction Awards, Business Services Award
  • Chelsie Campbell - National Association of Women Business Owners Women of Distinction Awards, Rising Star.
  • Linda Bissett - Nevada Women's Fund Woman of Achievement
  • Tony Sanchez -  HispanicBusiness Magazine's  2012 Corporate Elite

2011

  • Points of Light Shining Example of Volunteerism in Nevada Award from Nevada Volunteers
  • Top Campaign Award from the United Way of Southern Nevada
  • Top Five Finalist for the 2011 VolunteerMatch Employee Volunteer Program Award
  • Governor's Points of Light Award in the Business/Corporate Volunteer Program category by Nevada Volunteers
  • Outstanding Corporation Award from the Las Vegas Chapter of the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP-LV)
  • Board Member Glenn Christenson was recognized as this year's Outstanding Philanthropist Award from the Las Vegas Chapter of the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP-LV)
  • Structural Integrity Award in the CANstruction event from the American Institute of Architects and Food Bank of Northern Nevada
  • Small Wind Advocacy Award for Wind Powering America
  • Founding Sponsor Award Banff Mountain Film Festival from the Nevada Land Conservancy
  • NV Energy Volunteers were given the Honorary Hero Award from the Food Bank of Northern Nevada
  • Mike Ginsburg, Outstanding Volunteer Finalist from the Governor's Points of Light Awards
  • Zeina Randall, 20 under 40 Award recognizing outstanding young professionals in the Reno community
  • Edgar Patino, 40 under 40 Award from In Business Las Vegas
  • Ranked 30th - HispanicBusiness magazine's Diversity Rankings 2011: Best Companies, Best Practices.
  • Nevada Minority Supplier Development Council - Supplier Diversity Program of the Year.
  • Tony Sanchez, NV Energy Senior VP of Government and Community Strategy- Judge John F. Mendoza Lifetime Achievement Award from the Las Vegas Latin Chamber of Commerce

2010

  • Leadership Society Award from the United Way of Southern Nevada
  • Labor Partnership Award from the United Way of Southern Nevada to the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 396 for their outstanding support to United Way.
  • Commitment to Children's Literacy Award from Spread the Word Nevada
  • Corporation of the Year Award from the Asian Chamber of Commerce
  • Crystal Key Award from the College of Southern Nevada
  • Hero Award from Project REAL (Relevant Education about the Law)  
  • Governor's Arts Award for Patronage in the Arts
  • Corporate Service Award from the Las Vegas Chapter of the National Bar Association
  • The Elsie Connor Award for Senior Community Support from the RSVP of Washoe County
  • Silver Syringe Award from the Northern Nevada Immunization Coalition
  • Mary Simmons, Business Leader Hall of Fame from the Junior Achievement of Northern Nevada
  • Volunteer of the Year from the Salvation Army
  • Shining Contribution Award from the Food Bank of Northern Nevada for their photovoltaic system
  • Outstanding Corporate Volunteer Initiative from the Governor's Points of Light for the Reno Police Department Makeover 
  • Angelica Silveyra, 40 under 40 Award from In Business Las Vegas
  • Nevada Minority Supplier Development Council - Supplier Diversity Program of the Year.

2009

  • Equal Opportunity Day Award from the Las Vegas-Clark County Urban League
  • Corporation of the Year from the Lied Discovery Children's Museum
  • Spirit of Southern Nevada Award from the United Way of Southern Nevada.
  • Celebrate Literacy Award from the Sierra Nevada Council of International Reading Association
  • Founding Sponsor Award for the  Banff Mountain Film Festival from the Nevada Land Conservancy
  • Mary Simmons, Woman in Leadership Award from the Girl Scouts of the Sierra Nevada

2008

  • Community Partner Award from Goodwill of Southern Nevada
  • Project REACH Initiative Partner of the Year from the United Way of Southern Nevada
  • Shining Star Award from the Clark County School-Community Partnership
  • Corporate Community Service Award from the Southern Nevada Frederick Douglas Scholarship Committee.
  • EEI Advocacy of Excellence Award for inaugural Energy Assistance Expo in southern Nevada.
  • Corporation of the Year Award from the American Indian Chamber of Commerce.
  • High Sierra Industries X-treme Ability Challenge Mobile XAC Overall Winner
  • Website Award from the International Economic Development Council Website
  • Nevada Medal Award for GreenPower Program from the Desert Research Institute
  • Outstanding Corporate Citizenship from the American Red Cross 
  • Structural Integrity Award in the CANstruction event from the American Institute of Architects and Food Bank of Northern Nevada
  • Business Partner of Distinction Award from the Nevada Land Conservancy for outstanding program support during the first decade of the organization
  • 2008 Supplier Diversity Innovation Award from the Edison Electric Institute
  • Nevada Minority Business Council's Corporation of the Year

2007

  • Honorable Mention for the EEI's Advocacy Excellence Awards for Southern Nevada's School Outreach Program
  • Community Champion Award from the Girl Scouts of the Sierra Nevada
  • The Elsie Connor Award for Senior Community Support from the RSVP of Washoe County
  • Contributing Sponsor Award from the Nevada Hispanic Service Carson City
  • The Order of the Silver State from the American Lung Association of Nevada
  • Golden Pinecone Award for environmental stewardship from Nevada Econet
  • High Sierra Industries X-treme Ability Challenge Winner
  • Employer Support of the Guard and Reserve Freedom Award

2006

  • Southern Nevada Foundation for an Independent Tomorrow (FIT), Citizens of Distinction Award
  • Outstanding Volunteers Award from Hot Stix
  • Jeff Ceccarelli, Business Leader Hall of Fame from the Junior Achievement of Northern Nevada
  • Volunteer of the Year Award from the Salvation Army

2005

  • Karen Ross, Woman In Leadership from the Girl Scouts of the Sierra Nevada

2004

  • Southern Nevada  Employee Volunteer Council, Governor's Points of Light Award  
  • Juror's Favorite Award in the CANstruction event from the American Institute of Architects and Food Bank of Northern Nevada
  • Leadership in Energy Efficiency Award from  Energy Star